Is Calpico Original Soft Drink in Can, 11.3-Ounce (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- treated with a lactic acid culture
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk (Treated With A Lactic Acid Culture), Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Soy Fiber, Sodium Citrate
Check Calpico Original Soft Drink in Can, 11.3-Ounce (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpico Original Soft Drink in Can, 11.3-Ounce (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Calpico Original Soft Drink in Can, 11.3-Ounce (Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


