Is Calpis, Soft Drink Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk (Treated With A Lactic Acid Culture), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Calpis, Soft Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpis, Soft Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Beverage · Bottle
Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go


