Is Asahi Calpis Water 500mL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Yeast, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Flavour, Thickener (Soybean Starch).
Check Asahi Calpis Water 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asahi Calpis Water 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Where to buy
Asahi Calpis Water 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


