Is calpol 6+ Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- containing propylene glycol
- glycerol
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Paracetamol 250 mg per 5 ml, Maltitol, sorbitol liquid (E420), glycerol, microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), acesulfame potassium, saccharin sodium and purified water. The flavouring is imitation strawberry (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and benzyl alcohol).
Check calpol 6+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open calpol 6+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


