Is Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- containing propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- +2 more
containing propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Sucrose, Sorbitol Liquid (Non Crystallising) (E420), Glycerol, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, Polysorbate 80, Acesulfame Potassium, Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E216), Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E214), Strawberry Flavour 500018E (containing propylene glycol (E1520)), Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), Carmoisine (E122), Purified Water
Check Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


