Is Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- containing propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- sucrose
- glycerol
- +1 more
containing propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Sucrose, Sorbitol Liquid (Non Crystallising) (E420), Glycerol, Xanthan Gum, Microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium, Polysorbate 80, Acesulfame Potassium, Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E216), Ethyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E214), Strawberry Flavour 500018E (containing propylene glycol (E1520)), Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), Carmoisine (E122), Purified Water
Check Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Calpol Infant Oral Suspension Paracetamol For 2+ Months 100ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


