Is Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- 9620941
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: paracetamol Other Ingredients: Contains Mannitol (E421), Crospovidone, Aspartame (E951), Strawberry flavouring E. 9620941 (containing benzyl alcohol and glucose), Magnesium stearate, Basic butylated methacrylate copolymer, Polyacrylate dispersion 30%, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica
Check Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calpol SixPlus Fast Melts Paracetamol Strawberry Flavour 6+ Years 12s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
:Ratio Protein Strawberry Flavour Dairy Snacks
Activia Yogurt with Probiotics, Lactose Free,Vanilla/Strawberry/Raspberry/Cherry Flavour, 100g (Pack of 12)
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
Swizzels Drumstick Squashies - Strawberry & Cream Flavour 140g
Nutritional Shake Plus+ Strawberry Complete Nutritional Drink
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


