Is Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e422
- contains glycerol
- glycerol
- polysorbate 80
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Other Ingredients: Contains Glycerol (E422), xanthan gum, maltitol syrup (Lycasin 80/55 (E965)), polysorbate 80, saccharin sodium (E954), citric acid monohydrate, sodium methylhydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propylhydroxybenzoate (E217), purified water and strawberry flavour (containing propylene glycol (E1520) and ethanol)
Check Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Calprofen Oral Suspension Ibuprofen 3+ Months Strawberry 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


