Is Calypso Island Wave Lemonade - 16 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 16 fl oz bottle offers a bright citrus-forward lemonade with noticeable lemon tang and tropical fruit accents. Texture is smooth with faint pulp and effervescent mouthfeel reported by some reviewers. Common uses include chilled sipping, ice-filled glasses, and cocktail mixing. Reviewers mention bold flavor, portability, and occasional sweetness complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Lemon juice concentrate, Lemon fruit pulp, Citric acid, Natural flavours, Anthocyanins (colour), Modified food starch, Calcium Disodium EDTA.

Check Calypso Island Wave Lemonade - 16 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Calypso Island Wave Lemonade - 16 fl oz Bottle is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go