Is Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed mushroom soup delivers a savory, earthy flavor and a smooth, velvety texture, often praised for convenience and versatility in casseroles, gravies, and sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, easy use as a recipe base, occasional comments about thickness or seasoning intensity, and perceptions of overall value, packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cream, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Garlic, Spice. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell Gluten Free Cream of Mushroom Soup Condensed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep