Is Campbells Beef Broth With Red Wine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Campbell's Beef Broth with Red Wine is a flavorful and authentic option for creating delicious soups. Made with high-quality ingredients, this broth serves as a perfect recipe starter. It can be used in various dishes, such as the Spicy Beef & Mac recipe. With farm-grown ingredients and no high fructose corn syrup, this broth is a reliable choice for those seeking a wholesome option. People appreciate the great taste of this beef broth, making it a popular choice for families looking to enjoy a satisfying meal.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock
- beef broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Campbell's Beef Broth with Red Wine is a flavorful and authentic option for creating delicious soups. Made with high-quality ingredients, this broth serves as a perfect recipe starter. It can be used in various dishes, such as the Spicy Beef & Mac recipe. With farm-grown ingredients and no high fructose corn syrup, this broth is a reliable choice for those seeking a wholesome option. People appreciate the great taste of this beef broth, making it a popular choice for families looking to enjoy a satisfying meal.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Red Wine (Sulphites), Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Balsamic Vinegar, Natural Flavour (Contains Onion), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax.
Check Campbells Beef Broth With Red Wine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Beef Broth With Red Wine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Campbells Beef Broth With Red Wine is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


