Is Campbell's® Canned Beans, Pork & Beans, 11 oz. Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- pork
- pork fat
- pork stock
- natural smoke flavoring
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Beans, Pork Stock, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Pork, Pork Fat, Paprika Extract, Beef Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Onion Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell's® Canned Beans, Pork & Beans, 11 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Canned Beans, Pork & Beans, 11 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Canned Beans, Pork & Beans, 11 oz. Can is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


