Is Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dehydrated whey
  • dried whey
  • contains less than 1, 5% of: dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken-flavored gravy with a smooth, moderately thick texture, commonly used to top mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted poultry, stuffing and pot pies. Reviews often note consistent, comforting flavor and quick preparation; some customers mention varying thickness and occasional saltiness, while others praise convenience for weeknight meals. Easy reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Dried Whey (Milk), Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavoring, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Powder, Sugar, Black Pepper, Sage, Beta Carotene For Color, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin

Check Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chicken Gravy Gravy, 10.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
ToppingSide DishMeal Prep