Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 9 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch, cheese, flavor base
  • modified food starch
  • flavor base
  • smoke flavor
  • +5 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy soup with chunky, tender pieces and savory, smoky undertones; delivers a hearty, filling bowl suited to quick meals. Commonly heated in microwave or stovetop, served with bread or used as a base for toppings. Reviews note convenience, satisfying texture, occasional comments about saltiness and uneven piece size distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken Stock, Potatoes, Baked Potatoes, Roasted Russet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, And/or Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheese, Flavor Base (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Bacon Bits (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)), Skim Milk, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Cream, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Pork, Flavoring (Soy), Spice, Pork Stock, Potato Flour, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract, Smoke Flavoring, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Enzyme, Modified Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Oleic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Water, Disodium Phosphate), Whey

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryButterySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSnackingMeal Prep