Is Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken broth

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Stock), Seasoned Chicken (soy), Carrots, Potatoes, Rice And Wild Rice, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Beta Carotene, Flavour. Ingredients: Bouillon De Poulet (eau, Fond De Poulet), Poulet Assaisonné (soya), Carottes, Pommes De Terre, Riz Et Riz Sauvage, Tomates En Dés (tomates, Jus De Tomate, Acide Citrique, Chlorure De Calcium), Céleri, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Oignons Séchés, Sel, Gras De Poulet, Glutamate Monosodique, Sucre, Extrait De Levure, Ail Séché, Bêta-carotène, Arôme.

Check Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDinnerMeal Prep