Is Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a chunky, hearty texture and tender pieces with soft components; consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch or easy dinner, valuing its convenience and warming comfort while noting variable salt levels, occasional uneven chunk distribution, and texture inconsistencies reported in online reviews across multiple purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor with a chunky, hearty texture and tender pieces with soft components; consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch or easy dinner, valuing its convenience and warming comfort while noting variable salt levels, occasional uneven chunk distribution, and texture inconsistencies reported in online reviews across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, chicken stock), Seasoned chicken (soy), Carrots, Potatoes, Rice and wild rice, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), Celery, Modified corn starch, Dried onions, Salt, Chicken fat, Monosodium glutamate, Sugar, Yeast extract, Dried garlic, Beta carotene, Flavour.
Check Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


