Is CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), RICE, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL WOODSMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, OKRA, CELERY, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, FLAVORING, SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LOWER SODIUM NATURAL SEA SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROTS, ONIONS, CHICKEN, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CITRIC ACID.

Check CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep