Is Campbell's Chunky Hot & Spicy with Bean Firehouse Chili Microwaveable Bowl 15.25oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • pork crumble
  • seasoned cooked beef
  • dried beef stock
  • beef stock

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef Stock (Water, Dried Beef Stock), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Kidney Beans, Seasoned Cooked Beef And Pork Crumble (Beef And Pork, Salt, Spice Extractive), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Onions, Salt, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Flavoring. Contains: Soy May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell's Chunky Hot & Spicy with Bean Firehouse Chili Microwaveable Bowl 15.25oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Hot & Spicy with Bean Firehouse Chili Microwaveable Bowl 15.25oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go