Is Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk
  • dried butter
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Old Bay Seasoning (Mustard Bran, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavoring [Including Celery]), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Dried Onions, Paprika, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Butter, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go