Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • cooked ham water added
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Pork Stock, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 8 retailers

AmazonMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go