Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, savory pot‑pie–style soup offers a thick, creamy mouthfeel and distinct chunks for a substantial texture. People use it as a quick lunch or easy dinner option, heating in a pan or microwave. Reviews commonly note convenient portion size, satisfying richness, occasional variability in chunk distribution, and comments about saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Spaetzle Dumplings (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (Durum Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Spices, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract For Color), Chicken Meat, Carrots, Celery, Vegetable Oil, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Corn, Water, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cream, Flavoring, Chicken Broth, Spices, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Potato Flour, Onions, Beta Carotene For Color, Chicken, Sunflower Lecithin, Carrots, Dried Contains: Egg, Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go