Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef broth
  • seasoned beef - beef broth
  • beef
  • beef stock
  • lactic acid

beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-serve hearty soup delivers a robust savory flavor with substantial chunky pieces and tender grain in a thick, stew-like broth. Commonly heated for quick lunches or simple dinners and paired with bread or crackers; easy reheating. Reviews frequently cite convenience, satisfying texture, consistent portions, and occasional notes about pronounced saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Stock, Seasoned Beef - Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Potatoes, Toasted Barley, Celery, Peas, Corn, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Flavoring, Onion Extract

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch