Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-serve hearty soup delivers a robust savory flavor with substantial chunky pieces and tender grain in a thick, stew-like broth. Commonly heated for quick lunches or simple dinners and paired with bread or crackers; easy reheating. Reviews frequently cite convenience, satisfying texture, consistent portions, and occasional notes about pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef broth
- seasoned beef - beef broth
- beef
- beef stock
- lactic acid
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-serve hearty soup delivers a robust savory flavor with substantial chunky pieces and tender grain in a thick, stew-like broth. Commonly heated for quick lunches or simple dinners and paired with bread or crackers; easy reheating. Reviews frequently cite convenience, satisfying texture, consistent portions, and occasional notes about pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Stock, Seasoned Beef - Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Potatoes, Toasted Barley, Celery, Peas, Corn, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Flavoring, Onion Extract
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Sirloin Burger With Country Vegetables Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Beef and Barley Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


