Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-serve canned soup offers a savory, hearty flavor and a chunky, substantial texture with sizable pieces throughout. Commonly used for quick lunches, easy dinners, or also as a pairing with sandwiches and crackers. Reviews praise convenience and consistency; some occasionally note variable chunk size and a notably salty seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Corn, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potato Starch, Green Beans, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Maltodextrin), Spice, Caramel Color, Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Extract, Glutamic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Onion Extract, Beef Stock, Onion Extract

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go