Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Potatoes, White Chicken Meat, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Peppers, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Paprika For Color, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Flavoring, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spices, Red Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Broth, Cooked Chicken Skins, Dillweed, Beta Carotene For Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Dried Chicken, Chicken Broth, Egg Yolks. Contains: Egg, Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Where to buy
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


