Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Potatoes, White Chicken Meat, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Red Peppers, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Butter (Cream, Salt), Wheat Flour, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Concentrate, Paprika For Color, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Flavoring, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spices, Red Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Vegetable Broth, Cooked Chicken Skins, Dillweed, Beta Carotene For Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Dried Chicken, Chicken Broth, Egg Yolks. Contains: Egg, Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryPepperyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Spicy Nashville-Style Hot Chicken Soup, 18.8 oz Can | Spoonful