Is Campbell's Chunky Chili with Beans, 16.5 oz. Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned chili presents a chunky, hearty texture and savory, robust flavor described as filling and convenient. Shoppers report using it as a quick meal base, topping for baked potatoes, over rice, or with crackers and cornbread. Reviews mention consistent convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, and occasional notes about saltiness and spice variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork crumble
- beef
- seasoned cooked beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned chili presents a chunky, hearty texture and savory, robust flavor described as filling and convenient. Shoppers report using it as a quick meal base, topping for baked potatoes, over rice, or with crackers and cornbread. Reviews mention consistent convenience, satisfying mouthfeel, and occasional notes about saltiness and spice variability.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Kidney Beans, Seasoned Cooked Beef And Pork Crumble (Beef And Pork, Salt, Spice Extractive), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Paprika. Contains: Soy May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell's Chunky Chili with Beans, 16.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Chili with Beans, 16.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Chili with Beans, 16.5 oz. Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


