Is Campbell's Concentrated Broth Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated broth delivers a savory, full-bodied flavor and smooth, slightly syrupy texture, ideal for building soups, gravies, sauces, and risottos; users commonly cite strong taste, easy storage, convenient portioning, and reliable consistency, while some reviewers note high saltiness and recommend diluting to personal preference for milder, balanced results in recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated broth delivers a savory, full-bodied flavor and smooth, slightly syrupy texture, ideal for building soups, gravies, sauces, and risottos; users commonly cite strong taste, easy storage, convenient portioning, and reliable consistency, while some reviewers note high saltiness and recommend diluting to personal preference for milder, balanced results in recipes.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Stock), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax, Natural Flavour.
Check Campbell's Concentrated Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Concentrated Broth Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


