Is Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef tallow
- dried beef
- dried beef stock
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
- gelatin
- gelatin, yeast extract, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, soy sauce
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVORING, BEEF STOCK, POTATO FLOUR, ONIONS, CELERY, BEEF TALLOW, DRIED BEEF, DRIED CARROTS, GARLIC OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


