Is Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- dried beef
- gelatin
- gelatin, yeast extract, salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, soy sauce
- dried beef stock
- beef stock
- natural flavoring
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, CARROTS, NATURAL FLAVORING, BEEF STOCK, POTATO FLOUR, ONIONS, CELERY, BEEF TALLOW, DRIED BEEF, DRIED CARROTS, GARLIC OIL. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Beef Consomme is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


