Is Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed chicken broth offers a savory, concentrated chicken flavor with a smooth, silky consistency when reconstituted. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, gravies, casseroles and rice, reviewers highlight consistent flavor, convenience and versatility, while some note a pronounced, concentrated seasoning profile in quick home cooking and weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED CHICKEN, CELERY EXTRACT.CONTAINS: SOYMAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT

Check Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Chicken Broth In A Normal Sized Can Delicious!

This is a wonderful chicken broth to use in recipes when you don’t need a huge container. This come in the same sized can as Campbell’s soup. It’s delicious & I have had zero issues with this broth.

savorygood value
DonnaKing
DonnaKingJun 26, 2022

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking
Vegan? Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz | Spoonful