Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a flavorful soup made with real cream and lightly seasoned with carefully selected ingredients. It is a versatile meal on its own and can be enhanced with fresh ingredients from the kitchen. This soup is perfect for casseroles, starters, or anywhere on the menu. People praise its taste and consider it a great value. Campbell's soups are known for their high protein, fiber, and vitamin content. Additionally, these soups are never packaged in BPA-lined cans. Overall, Campbell's condensed cream of celery soup is a delicious and nutritious option that is loved and frequently used by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Celery, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, And/or Soybean), Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dehydrated Whey, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Spice, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Skim Milk, Beta Carotene, Oleic Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate

Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Celery Soup is available at 27 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep