Is Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • salt, potassium salt, natural flavoring, citric acid, ascorbic acid

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic tomato soup offers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, ladleable texture when prepared. Commonly served hot alongside grilled cheese, used as a base for casseroles or sauces, or enjoyed widely with crackers. Customer reviews note comforting, nostalgic taste and easy preparation, with some mentioning variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Monopotassium Phosphate, Celery Extract, Garlic Oil. Contains: Wheat

Check Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go