Is Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN FAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, WHEY, DRIED CHICKEN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, BUTTER, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 3 retailers

KrogerSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepLunch