Is Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken
- whey
- chicken meat chicken fat
- cream
- chicken stock
- butter
- natural flavoring
dried chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Cream, Chicken Meat Chicken Fat, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Whey, Dried Chicken, Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Beta Carotene for Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Butter, Garlic Juice Concentrate.
Check Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's® Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


