Is Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed soup offers a mild savory flavor and a smooth, slightly thickened texture with small tender bits; people commonly heat it simply as a quick meal, serve with crackers, or use it as a base for casseroles and sauces. Reviewers praise convenience and consistency, though some mention blandness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Rice, Carrots, Chicken Meat, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Fat, Celery, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Water, Flavoring (Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Cornstarch, Beta Carotene For Color, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Chicken , Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Stock, Chicken , Dehydrated May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Chicken with Rice Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSnacking