Is Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- enzyme modified butter fat
- enzyme modified butter
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- milk
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Oleic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy, Lecithin
Check Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


