Is Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter fat
- oleic acid
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified butter
- +1 more
enzyme modified butter fat
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Oleic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy, Lecithin
Check Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


