Is Campbell's Condensed Split Pea Soup with Ham and Bacon, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.5 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • cooked ham water added
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavoring

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Celery, Soybean Oil, Flavoring, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Water, Garlic Oil, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell's Condensed Split Pea Soup with Ham and Bacon, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Split Pea Soup with Ham and Bacon, Natural Smoke Flavoring Added, 11.5 oz Can is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep