Is Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Lactose Free?

Description
Campbell's Condensed Mushroom Soup is a versatile and flavorful soup made with mushrooms, fresh cream, and garlic. It is a smooth and creamy soup that can be used in a variety of ways. The soup contains no preservatives and comes in convenient 10.5 ounce cans, which provide about 2 servings. Many people enjoy Campbell's cream of mushroom soup, finding it delicious on its own or when combined with additional ingredients. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, it is clear that this soup is well-regarded by consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- cream
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Condensed Mushroom Soup is a versatile and flavorful soup made with mushrooms, fresh cream, and garlic. It is a smooth and creamy soup that can be used in a variety of ways. The soup contains no preservatives and comes in convenient 10.5 ounce cans, which provide about 2 servings. Many people enjoy Campbell's cream of mushroom soup, finding it delicious on its own or when combined with additional ingredients. While there are no specific opinions mentioned, it is clear that this soup is well-regarded by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/or Soybean), Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Cream, Salt, Modified Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Paste, Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


