Is Campbell's® Cream of Shrimp Condensed Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavoring

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Shrimp, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Soybean), Sauterne Wine, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Tomato Paste, Cream, Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Onion Extract.Contains: Shrimp, Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Campbell's® Cream of Shrimp Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Cream of Shrimp Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep