Is Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Pure Water, Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Soybean, Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Potassium Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Citric Acid, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Celery Extract, Garlic Oil.

Check Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Creamy Tomato Soup is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep