Is Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • including cream
  • swiss cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BROCCOLI, WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING (INCLUDING CREAM), PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish