Is Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • including cream
  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BROCCOLI, WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING (INCLUDING CREAM), PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish