Is Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BROCCOLI, WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), PARMESAN CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING (INCLUDING CREAM), PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Entree Home-style Kitchen Broccoli and Cheese Casserole, 5.5 Pound -- 4 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish