Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky and mildly tangy, this fire-roasted blend offers a balanced roasted flavor and a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Consumers commonly use it as a quick sauce base, pasta or grain topper, simmering ingredient, or dip; reviews note consistent flavor, convenient jarred form, and versatile kitchen use. Widely praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Peppers, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Red Peppers, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter, Dried Red Peppers, Dried Onions, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Flavour (Contains Celery), Citric Acid (For Tartness)

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Fire Roasted Sweet Pepper & Tomato is available at 3 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupToppingGarnishing