Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy and mildly spiced, with a smooth, creamy texture and silky mouthfeel; commonly served as a quick lunch or dinner, paired with sides or used as an easy base for additions, plus simple garnishes. Reviews often note convenience, broadly approachable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived sweetness or mildness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM (MILK), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SUGAR, DRIED COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), DRIED POTATOES (CONTAIN SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CILANTRO, SALT, SHALLOTS, DRIED FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS).

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Thai Tomato Coconut is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCookingOn The Go