Is Campbell's Homestyle Chicken & Rotini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • egg whites
  • chicken bone broth

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth, White Meat Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Navy Beans, Rotini Pasta (wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Dried Onions, Salt, Chicken Fat, Flavoring, Potato Starch, Dried Chicken, Carrageenan, Spices, Garlic Extract. Contains Egg and Wheat.

Check Campbell's Homestyle Chicken & Rotini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Packet

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep