Is Campbell's Low Sodium Soup, Tomato, Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CREAM (MILK), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), FLAVORING, SALT, CELERY EXTRACT, GARLIC OIL.

Check Campbell's Low Sodium Soup, Tomato, Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunch