Is Campbell's Oven Sauces Creamy Garlic Butter Chicken, 12 oz. (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Cream (Milk), Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Chablis Wine, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene For Color

Check Campbell's Oven Sauces Creamy Garlic Butter Chicken, 12 oz. (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Oven Sauces Creamy Garlic Butter Chicken, 12 oz. (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping